5AEC5B42-B8D1-4C7F-8449-B0508267665F
Flag Expeditions

While all of our members are actively engaged in exploration, only a small percentage are granted the privilege of carrying one of our historic flags into the field.

Map Flags in the Field

Filter
All 2024 2023 2022 2021

Historic timeline

FLAG 161

1955
1959
1981
1983
1983
1984
1984
1985
1986
1986
1987
1990
1996
2001
2002
2004
2004
2005
2006
2012
1955
American Polar Basin Expedition
John F. Stanwell-Fletcher
1959
2nd Blakemore-White Expedition
Robert B. White
1981
American Everest to China Expedition
Peirre de St. J.Macbeth
1983
Titanic 1980 Expedition
Michael Harris
1983
Bora Bora Expedition
Thomas J. Larson, Ph.D.
1984
Mount Vinson-South Pole Expedition
Peter Bruchhausen
1984
Pena Colorada Expedition
Dr. William Stone
1985
Nita Nanta Expedition
Dr. Mark Minton
1986
Tungurahgua-Antisana Petrographic Exp.
John C.D. Bruno
1986
Tungurahgua-Antisana Petrographic Exp.
Charles W. Webb, Jr.
1987
Ev-K2-CNR to the Mt. Everest and K2
Ardito Desio
1990
Following Tracks of Argonauts & Jayhawkers in Death
John G. Norris
1996
Mesa Verde Paleohydrological Survey
Ruth M. Wright
2001
The Britannic Everest Challenge
David Hempleman-Adams
2002
Siskiyou Mariposa Lily Recovery
Michael F. Diggles
2004
China/USA Caves Project Hunan 2004
Ian B. Baren
2004
"Chelyuskin - 2004" Arctic Underwater Expedition
Alexander Borodin
2005
Ecol. Survey of Isla Noir Penguins & Coastal Is., S. Chile
W. Roger Fry
2006
Search for Ivory-Billed Woodpecker/Choctawhatchee R., FL
W. Roger Fry & John M. Ruthven
2012
Deep Challenge
James Cameron & Don Walsh
Go to Flag 50

FLAG 50

1932
1950
1952
1953
1992
1992
1994
1996
1998
1999
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2010
2011
2012
2012
2013
2014
2015
2019
2019
1932
Geographic Society of Chicago Expedition to Caucasus
Carveth Wells
1950
Geographic Society of Chicago to Finland, Thailand & Kashmir
Carveth Wells
1952
S. E. Asia
Carveth Wells
1953
S. E. Asia
Carveth Wells
1992
Anthropological & Geological Res'h at Hadar "Lucy" site, Ethiopia
Donald C. Johanson
1992
The Farallon Islands Expedition
Robert W. Schmieder
1994
Earthwinds Transglobal Balloon Flight Exp.
Tim Cole
1996
Primitive Tribes of the Omo River Valley in Southern Ethiopia
Robin Rodriguez
1998
The 1998 Interdisciplinary Expedition to Easter Island
John Loret
1999
The Caucasus Expedition
Taran Davies
2001
Easter Island 2001/Juan Fernandes Island 2001
Andrzej Ciszewski/Zdzislaw Ryn
2002
Survey of Proposed Langoue-Ivindo Natl. Park
Michael J. Manyak
2003
Licancabur Expedition 2003
Gregory Kovacs
2004
The Roggeveen Expedition
Michael Clark Hilton
2005
Easter Island Archaeology
John Loret
2006
Sustainable harvest of the African cherry on Mt. Oku, Cameroon
Kristine Stewart
2007
Robotic Surgery in Zero-Gravity Flight
Kenneth M. Kamler, M.D.
2010
Labrador Ringed Seal Expedition
Richard Wiese
2011
Easter Island Statue Project
Jo Anne Van Tilburg, Ph.D.
2012
Solar Impulse Destination Morocco with Solar Powered Airplane
Bertrand Piccard, M.D.
2012
Archaeology of the River Kwai
Jason B.R.M. Schoonover
2013
Solar Impulse Across America
Bertrand Piccard & Andre Borschberg
2014
Altai Mountain Expedition
Frederik Paulsen, Ph.D.
2015
First Round-the-World Solar Flight
Bertrand Piccard & Andre Borschberg
2019
Virgin Galactic Research Space Flight
David Mackay
2019
King Saint Oswald's First Monastery - Lindisfarne
Llewellyn M. Toulmin
Go to Flag 161

apply for a flag