Forgot your password? | Register Here

The Lowell Thomas Building Capital Campaign Preserve a Brick Initiative

Each fifty dollars donated will help to preserve one brick from the Club's current facade. Your contributions both large and small are important in helping us restore the Explorers Club historic Lowell Thomas building brick by brick*.

Please support us by sending a check to:

The Explorers Club
Attn: Phase 2 Funding
46 East 70th St.
New York, NY 10021

by email to Executive Director Will Roseman at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

or online by:







Campaign

Preserve A Brick Initiative Donors

STATUARY $250000 +

Mabel Dorn Reeder Foundation
Richard Olson Foundation

PRECIPICE $ 10001 - $ 50000

Bennett Family Foundation

FLASHING $5001 - $10000

Hoch, Lisina Monica
Sunbelt Foundation

LINTEL $1001 - $ 5000

Anonymous
Blanchard, Bruce
De Laszlo, Damon P.
Garriott, Richard A.
Hanson, Brian P.
In loving memory of Warren Zeiller
Karnath, Lorie M.L.
Kaufman, George
Kinney, Jeremy F.
Moss, Barry L.
Petzold, Ruth H.
Raven, Peter
Readhimer, James M.
Westerman, James S.

PALLASTER $501 - $1000

Baker, Norman L.
Bruno, Michael S.
Butt, Charles
Context Walks, LLC
Craparo, John S.
Difede, Constance
Doubilet, Anne
Earle, Sylvia Alice
Gund, Agnes
Haseltine, William
Karnath, Lorie M.L.
Mangan III, James J.
Mass, Michelle K.
McLean, Craig N.
Michaux, Virginia Johnson
Neustein, Robin
Perrin, Emmanuel
Peters, Cynthia S.
Sacerdote, Bonnie
Stowe, Virginia
Terk, Mitchell D.
The Smothers Foundation
Wolcott, Henry C

BRICKS & MORTAR $101-$500

Allan, James A.
Allen, C.L.
Andlinger, Jeanne Dailey
Atwater, Robert
Burns, Paul F.
Carr, Alistair
Coe, Alan C.
Cohen, Jeffrey R.
Coleman, Dillon
Conrad, Jonathan Millard
Dutcher, Susan B.
Elms, Michael
Erard, Philip
Erwin, Robert L.
Glickman, Amanda
Haglund, Donn K.
Harris, Richard J.D.
Haupt II, Ira
Heatwole, Harold F.
Hodges, Fletcher
Hudson, Joseph W.
Hulsey, Eileen
Humphreys, David S.
Ikram, Salima
Johnson, Linn
Kobal, Daniel A.
Lauder, Leonard
Loret, John H
Marks, James L
Marsh, Edward E.
McLaren, Alfred S.
Messing, Charles G.
Moran, Jr., James M.
Mullen, Craig T.
Natkin, Alvin M.
Newman, Maryam
Parsons, Brian Scott
Purkerson, Mabel L.
Rafi, Shazia
Ramsey, James B.
Rosenthal, Harry
Rosepink, Susan Taylor
Sargent, Elaine
Schroedl, Evelyn
Shuchman, Robert A.
Slaven, Marcella
Smith, H. Morgan
Tamarelli, Alan W.
Thomas Jr., Lowell
Vinjamur, Al K.
Vuilliez, Alexandra
Wallace, Alexander
Walsh, Don
Warrick Jr., William H.
Williams, Jason
Witte, Howard J.
Wright, Sylvia F., Ph.D

FOUNDATION $1 - $100

Adelaar, William R.
Alma Bank
Altshuler, Nathan
Angelo, Mark R.
Applegate, James David Robert
Ashton, Robert
Aughey, Arthur
Avedon, Burt Simm
Ballard, Julie E.
Banerjee, Ravi Roy
Barbee, William D.
Barron, David
Bayuk, Mark
Beer, Michael
Beller, Davies
Bermel, Peter F.
Bernstein, Josh
Birkhimer, Gordon L.
Blair, James P.
Boggs, Jack Aaron
Bowden, Garrett R.
Brandes, Ronald Keith
Brinkman, David
Brooks, Bonnie
Burke, Louise Margaret
Calamandrei, Judith
Canelos, Nicholas
Chapman, Sally Putnam
Chester, James M.
Chiu, Hong-Yee
Chupp, Edward L.
Clash, James M.
Cohen, David D.
Cooke, Catherine Nixon
Corry, James Alan
Costello, R. Richard
Cox, Brian E.
Craig, Joanna
Culter, James Kurt
Davis, Thomas G.
Deemer, Paul Caleb
DeFoor II, Allison J.
DeWitt, Leslie S.
Dexter, Laurie
Dolan,David
Donovan, James F.
Dunlop, (Dale) William
Durbin, Thomas Edmund, Ph.D.
Echeverria, Carlos P.
Elder, Michael J.
Ellison, William T.
Emmerman, Michael N.
Enquist, John
Evans, Rita
Fales, Lloyd C.
Fancello, Michael
Felstead, Ian
Fischbein, Peter D.
Fisher, Julian III
Flood, Susan
Foley, Alexandra M.
Forgey, William W.
Fowler Jr., J. Mark
Freudenthal, Hugo D.
Frey, Joseph George
Friedman, Bart
Gaskin, Frederick Frank
Geddes III, Donald Grant
Gibson, Michael A.
Gojan, Marcia Lynn
Goldstein, Henry R.
Goltra, Andrew
Goltra, Carolyn
Gowen, George W.
Gregorie Sr., Jeffrey Cole
Grimes, Douglas
Grimes, Douglas
Haggland Jr., Paul B.
Hallingby, Jo
Hamilton, Allan C.
Hamilton, R.W. Bill
Hamlin, Jerome F.
Hanson, Jonathan
Harris, Edward C.
Harte, William S.
Hayward, Nancy
Heminway, John H., Jr.
Hemm, Robert A.
Hemming, Peter H.D.
Hepp, Ted
Hermalyn, Gary "Doc"
Herr, Arthur L.
Hicks, Walter L.
Hill, George J.
Hlavin, Dr. William J.
Holland, Sean
Holton, Lotsie Hermann
Howell, Judd Allan
Hume, John
Hume, Sue
Hunter, James M.
Isserman, David
Johnson, Julia M.
Jones, Elizabeth Reeves
Kaplan, Julius
Kayyali, Susanne S.
Killorin, Virginia W.
King, Aaron
King, Thomas Fulling
Kobal, Daniel A.
Kravitz, Joseph H.
Kretschmer, Keith Hughes
Larson, Kristin Esq.
Larson, Philip S.
Latimer, Truett
Lee, Richard V., M.D.
Lee, Ted D.
Lindblad, Sven-Olof
Lowman, Margaret D., Ph.D.
Ludwig, Bruce Lynn
Lyons, Daniel J.
Maby, Robert L., Jr.
Macaire, Mary-Adair
Mackenzie, Ian B.G.
Maran, Stephen P.
Martin, Quinn W.
Martin, Rhonda
Matheson, Bruce C.
Mattson, Jane D.
Max, Michael David
Mayer, Grant
Mayock II, R. Stoney
McCarty, Stewart B.
McIntosh, Jennifer
McKinlay, Casey C.
Mearns, David L.
Meller, Michael
Mellin, William
Messina, Gary S.
Michaux, Virginia
Mitchell, John Daniel
Morehouse, Charles S.
Morgan, Margaret
Morley, Donald T.
Murphy, James L.
Murphy, Niall
Naythons, Matthew E.
Neis, Robert C.
Nix, Amanda L.
O'Hara, Jr., Robert D.
Orth, Donald Joseph
Parker, David N.
Parker, Jade
Parker, Kathleen
Parks, Claudia S.
Patania, Frank
Patterson, Neil
Perry, Roberta
Peters, George
Pluskowski, Andrzej Maciej
Poor, Robert D.
Powell Jr., James Herbert
Reiss, Janet M.
Revkin, Andrew
Rigney, Robert E.
Rodzianko, Paul
Roethenmund, Otto E.
Roethenmund, Robert E.
Roosenburg, Jan
Ross, Stuart C.
Rude III, Joe C.
Russell, Diana
Safko Sr., John L.
Salzberg, Brian
Salzberg, Brian
Saul, David J.
Sawyer III, Willits H.
Sawyer, Karyn
Schacter, Janice
Schneider, Barry
Schoonover, Jason B.R.M.
Sheft, Nancy A Peretz
Siouris, Theodore M.
Smith, David D.
Smith, Fraser H.
Smith, Leland H.
Soroka, Douglas Stephen
Stancyk, David A.
Stella, Alejandro C.
Stewart, Serena Rhinelander
Suedfeld,Peter
Sutherland, Charles
Suzuki, Naoki
Talbot, Lee M.
Talbot, Martha Hayne
Teten Jr., Robert P.
Thompson, Douglas C.
Todd, Evan
Treadwell, Louis Mead
Tributsch, Helmut
Vartorella, William F.
Vatis, Theofilos A.
Vickers-Rich, Patricia
Von Rohr, Hans Christoph
Weder, Wilbur
Weeden, Alan N.
Welch, James S.
Welch, James S. III
Wesler, Allan B.
Westergard, Curt J.
Whitby, Robert H.
Williams, John Clifford
Williams, Rob
Willis, Delta L
Wilson, Candace Ross
Wilson, Edward O.
Winik, Alan
Wolff, Manfred
Woods, Fiona Gail
Woods, Richard R.
Yocum, James Howard
Zicaro, Santo






twitterLogo
  • #Nepal Ministry of Culture Tourism & Civil Aviation notice regarding recent Blizzard/Avalanche taan.org.np/live/title49 pic.twitter.com/3DEnMfdwY0
    3 hours ago
  • Extremely Rare White Rhino Dies in Kenya—His Kind Nearly Extinct news.nationalgeographic.com/news/2014/10/1… pic.twitter.com/W2sqIQOoIp
    3 hours ago
  • Found 1300-Year-Old Ski and 6000-Year-Old Arrows in Reinheimen thornews.com/2014/10/09/fou… pic.twitter.com/899A3AFpuw
    4 hours ago
  • 5 hours ago
  • RT @NepalSpace: Satellite-connected webcam pic of Mt Everest - सगरमाथा - ཇོ་མོ་གླང་མ - 珠穆朗玛峰 - from #Nepal tinyurl.com/3fhsafe http://t.…
    Yesterday
  • Back to top
    The Explorers Club is a not-for-profit organization as defined under Section 170(b) (I) (A) (vi) and 501 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Explorers Club ®, World Center for Exploration ®, The Flag and the Seal are registered trademarks of The Explorers Club. Use by others is strictly prohibited. Photographs appearing on this website are used by permission and may not be copied or re-used in any manner.

    Background image photography courtesy of members Christoph Baumer, Neil Laughton, Matt Harris and Don Walsh's image of the Bathyscape Trieste